Grape Harvesting Festivals

Bräuche > Jahreslauf > Herbst
Bräuche > Lebenszyklus > Berufstätigkeit

Grape Harvesting Festival

Keeping the tradition of harvesting on the the day of grape and wine, people were celebrating the noble connection between wine and culture. The Harvest Parade is one the most traditional hungarian practise.

Harvesting

Harvesting is cutting the ripen brunch off the grape wine. This is a work process of collecting, filtering and processing the grapes for making wine. The time of harvesting was traditionally set in the 18th and 19th century, it was connected to a special day, during between the day of Szent Mihaly (september 29th) and Simon-Judas (october 28th) . Later on the time and order of harvesting was set by the city council. During this period they used to lock the city gates to keep the harvest from the illegal harvesters.

Harvesting Traditions

In smaller family wine yards they invite helpers. The host or owner offers them traditional food and drinks, also theyre given a sample of the grapes and processed wine. Bigger celebrations and harvesting parades were used to held traditionally on larger wine-growing regions. The villagers did not come to make money or to trade there, they rather just came to join the celebration.

The Parade

These parades were regulated on the turn of the 20th century by a Ministerial Order, based on the practise of 18th and 19th century manorial graveyard workers. In those times the harvesting used to be a holiday, and for this period the even ceased the process of legislation. Normally the parade started after the end of harvesting. The traditional harvesting included festivities, eating and drinking, dancing and singing traditional folk songs and even shooting. This is how used to chase away the bad and evil spirits by creating massive noise. On the day of the parade the participants wore traditional folk clothes and they were marching through the city. There was a dancing, singing party at the end of the day. The parade was led by two girls, there was a boy between them, who used to hold their hoe crest . Behind them the steward were, and 2 lads were carrying the figure of Baksus. (a man sitting with crossed legs and a bottle gourd and a glass) They were followed by girls, carrying wine wreath. Another important element of the parade is the cooper dance. In some wine growing region the main characters were the keeper administrator and his wife, the judge and his wife, the deputy judge and his wife, and the keeper boys and girls. The girls dressed by hungarian traditional clothes were carried around in the town by oxcart and horses. The parade was followed by a festive, and ball , dancing and singing until the next morning.